St Cuthbert’s Seascale


Home Latest News Our Team Services  this month Services  next month Events this month Future Events  St Cuthbert's Magazine Our Future Links Contact Us

Holy Week 2017

Services and Events in the Parishes of Seascale, Gosforth and Eskdale (including the Black Combe Churches)

Sunday 9 April – Palm Sunday

9.00am Holy Communion – Seascale St Cuthbert

9.30am Holy Communion - Irton St Paul

10.00am Methodist Holy Communion - Seascale St Cuthbert

10.00am Holy Communion - Gosforth St Mary

11.00am Holy Communion - Drigg St Peter

11.00am Holy Communion - Boot St Catherine

11.00am Morning Prayer -  Bootle St Michael and All Angels

3.00pm Family Service - Whicham St Mary

6.30pm United Evening Service BCP Evensong with the Amethyst Green Singers - Seascale  Methodist Church

Monday 10 April

7.00pm Agape (Ecumenical Meal) - Seascale St Joseph

7.30pm Compline - Eskdale St Bega

Tuesday 11 April

7.00pm Compline - Seascale St Cuthbert

7.30pm Tenebrae - Waberthwaite St John

Wednesday 12 April

10.30am Holy Communion - Seascale St Cuthbert

12.00pm Meditation (followed by light lunch) - Ravenglass Village Hall

7.30pm Stations of the Cross - Seascale St Joseph

Thursday 13 April Maundy Thursday

7.00pm Holy Communion - Gosforth Methodist Church

7.00pm Holy Communion and Stripping the Altars - Seascale St Cuthbert

7.30pm Holy Communion - Irton St Paul

Friday 14 April Good Friday

2.00pm An Hour at the Cross - Seascale St Cuthbert

2.00pm An Hour at the Cross - Drigg St Peter

2.00pm An Hour at the Cross – Gosforth St Mary

Saturday 15 April

7.00pm Easter Vigil (Festival of Light) - Seascale St Cuthbert

Sunday 16 April Easter Day

8.00am Festival Communion - Wasdale Head St Olav

9.00am Festival Communion - Nether Wasdale St Michael and All Angels

9.30am Holy Communion - Irton St Paul

9.30am Holy Communion - Waberthwaite St John

10.00am United Anglican Holy Communion - Seascale St Cuthbert

10.00am Festival Communion - Gosforth St Mary

11.00am Holy Communion - Boot St Catherine

11.00am Holy Communion - Drigg St Peter

11.00am Holy Communion - Irton St Paul

11.00am Holy Communion - Bootle St Michael and All Angels/Corney St John the Baptist

11.00am Family Communion – Whicham St Mary/Whitbeck St Mary

3.00pm Accessible Worship (Informal Café Style) - Seascale Methodist Hall